Negligent Tort Sportspower Ltd. Voluntarily Recalled 23,400 Essay
[…] Without knowing more about the facts of this case, we do not know whether any of these defenses would be successful.

As our textbook (Seaquist & Coulter, 2012) shows, there may be several possible statutes dealing with this situation; however, this trampoline defect would definitely be covered by the "Substantial Product Hazards" provision of the Consumer Protection Act (15 U.S.C. § 2064) (U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 2011, pp. 62-68). Among other situations, this provision covers "(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public" (U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 2011, p. 64).